It is currently Mon, 19 February 2018 6:17 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down 
Author Message
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 20 July 2002 4:14 am
Posts: 3066
Location: OR, USA
Post Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
My system for gaming and game development (LOX bot code project) is in a near-death situation. It has been powering itself off the last few days. I finally traced the problem to an intermittent fan on the video card. Not sure yet where to get a replacement ... but I am looking.

Meanwhile, Corniss's game machine (3.2 GHz P4 with ATI 1800) is also down, with a failed boot drive.

And I had finally finished getting the BF2 patches installed!

Anyway, hope to be operational again shortly.

- P


Fri, 11 September 2009 7:32 am
Profile YIM
WDL
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 04 January 2003 4:32 pm
Posts: 3413
Location: Republic of Cascadia
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Good luck on all the repairs. See you soon.

B

_________________
Fail Message "You must log in to log out. Please log in to log out." Medal of Honor Beta!



Image



Image


Fri, 11 September 2009 8:41 am
Profile
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 20 July 2002 4:14 am
Posts: 3066
Location: OR, USA
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Back again ... at least for now. Not sure if judicious use of a couple of drops of WD40 is a Legal Repair Method ... we'll see! Hope to have BF2 running later this afternoon ...


Sun, 13 September 2009 1:16 pm
Profile YIM
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Good luck Phlem, my hard drive went south and getting a nasty error when I try to put in a replacement. I think my board is going in the same direction. My computer is only,I think about 10 years old, something tells me it's time to replace it .LOL
I'm trying to work out the bugs on my laptop.
Hope you have better luck.
wonder if my sinclare can run Q2 :lol:


Sun, 13 September 2009 9:33 pm
User avatar

Joined: Wed, 23 January 2008 12:39 am
Posts: 390
Location: Rock Rapids, IA
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
doubt it on the Sinclair, but the VIC 20 or the C64 hold promise if you still have them laying around

_________________
Next time you meet someone claiming to be an engineer, ask them this one question, How far before the crossing do you sound the horn??


Mon, 14 September 2009 5:05 pm
Profile
WOS Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 15 September 2007 12:22 am
Posts: 372
Location: Austin, TX
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
a whopping 64K of RAM or something like that? Yeah that should run it... :twisted:

_________________
You can be a king or a street sweeper,
But everyone dances with the Grim Reaper. -Robert Alton Harris
Image
Image


Sat, 03 October 2009 10:54 pm
Profile YIM WWW
WDL

Joined: Tue, 24 September 2002 4:02 pm
Posts: 3663
Location: So. California
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
First computer i ever owned: Tandy TRS-80, 4kB of RAM and a cassette drive. TVI/RFI generator in a plastic box. Learned Z80 assembler on that thing. Microsoft EDTASM, one of the first Microsoft products. Still have the tape in the box, with the manual. :) Still have the computer too, in the attic, haven't touched it in years. Wrote my first embedded project on it.


Sun, 04 October 2009 10:46 am
Profile YIM WWW
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 20 July 2002 4:14 am
Posts: 3066
Location: OR, USA
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Well, the game box (playing and development) has actually stayed up for several days now. Today I added a new fan, while I was working on another more tedious effort, troubleshooting (and eventually replacing) my wireless router, which died after a power spike during a big windstorm last night.

I was trying to save the $50 on a new router, so put together a Linux box to serve as PPPOE client and DHCP router, but I could not get the routing correct. After about 6 hours of trying, I gave up, went to the neighborhood department store, and bout a new LinkSys/Cisco router for $100. It also supports N (which I don't need yet ... ;-) ), but hopefully is the last one I will have to buy for a while.

Now I just need to sort out the collisions between the LOX code and the FEAR/BOT code ... :roll:


Tue, 17 November 2009 7:33 pm
Profile YIM
WDL

Joined: Tue, 24 September 2002 4:02 pm
Posts: 3663
Location: So. California
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Yeah, after the first couple hours, it becomes a question of "what's your time worth".


Tue, 17 November 2009 9:37 pm
Profile YIM WWW
WDL
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 06 February 2005 7:18 pm
Posts: 1012
Location: Joliet, IL
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
QwazyWabbit wrote:
Yeah, after the first couple hours, it becomes a question of "what's your time worth".


About $0.59 an hour after taxes :flame:

_________________
MrCCTV

"Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity". :eek:
http://www.tech151.com


Wed, 18 November 2009 9:08 pm
Profile YIM WWW
WDL

Joined: Tue, 24 September 2002 4:02 pm
Posts: 3663
Location: So. California
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
LOL! There you go, getting me started again! :)


Wed, 18 November 2009 9:45 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 20 July 2002 4:14 am
Posts: 3066
Location: OR, USA
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
Yeah, I passed the point of diminishing return after the first hour, but I was too damned stubborn to let it go. Gotta be a simple routing command or DHCPD setting to so this right, but I just could not get it.

But now I have this cool new bloatware app from Cisco/Linksys to monitor my net ... the installation was hundreds of megs in size ... no idea why it is that huge, when you can still manage the router through http.

'tis a mystery.


Thu, 19 November 2009 10:34 am
Profile YIM
WOS Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 15 September 2007 12:22 am
Posts: 372
Location: Austin, TX
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
keep your chaingun in your holster, but windows allows setup of such things pretty easy... just gotta have A LOT of security, and make sure the systems behind it are secure as well, just a thought...

glad to see you got it working again.

_________________
You can be a king or a street sweeper,
But everyone dances with the Grim Reaper. -Robert Alton Harris
Image
Image


Fri, 20 November 2009 5:08 am
Profile YIM WWW
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 20 July 2002 4:14 am
Posts: 3066
Location: OR, USA
Post Re: Phlem Family Gaming / Devel stations are down
So far so good ... my only real lingering problem is that I have not remapped my various boxes back to their previous statis DHCP addresses, so some of my inter-system utils are brain-damaged. But I have noticed a significant improvement in throughput (including downloading of torrent data) with the new box. And 802.11g wireless connects seem more "reliable" from my Day Job laptop. I guess you perhaps actually do get what you pay for.


Mon, 23 November 2009 10:11 am
Profile YIM
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Style designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin